You are here:   Home arrow Terms of Use/Privacy Policy
Privacy Policy

ACCEPTANCE OF TERMS:
You acknowledge you have read, and agree to be bound by these Terms of Use and to comply with all applicable laws and regulations. You further agree to comply with all local laws, regulations and rules regarding online conduct and acceptable Content. You represent you have the legal authority to accept these Terms of Use on behalf of yourself or any party you represent. IF YOU DO NOT AGREE TO THESE TERMS, PLEASE DO NOT USE THE SITE.

RESTRICTIONS ON USE OF CONTENT:
You are hereby granted permission to access the Content from the Site in whole or in part, solely for your personal use of viewing and browsing through the Site. This permission terminates automatically if you breach any of the Web Site Terms of Use. Coventry Connections Inc. does not grant you any permission to use the Content other than the permission expressly stated in these Terms of Use. All other use of Content from the Site, including, but not limited to uploading, downloading, modification, publication, transmission, participation in the transfer or sale of, copying, reproduction, republishing, creation of derivative works from, distribution, performance, display, incorporation into another web site, reproducing the Site (whether by linking, framing or any other method), or in any other way exploiting any of the Content, in whole or in part, or downloading and using software repeatedly for uses other than those expressly permitted may not be made without Coventry Connections Inc. prior express written consent.

TRADEMARKS AND SERVICE MARKS:
There are a number of proprietary logos, service marks, trademarks, slogans and product designations found on this Site. By making them available on this Site, Coventry Connections Inc. is not granting you a license to use them in any fashion. Access to this Site does not confer upon you any license under any of Coventry Connections Inc. or any third party's intellectual property rights.

No trademark or service mark may be used as a hyperlink without Coventry Connections Inc. prior written permission.

LINKS TO THIRD PARTY WEB SITES:
This Site a may provide links to other third-party World Wide Web sites or resources. Coventry Connections Inc. makes no representations whatsoever about any other Web site, which you may access through this Site. Because Coventry Connections Inc. has no control over such sites and resources, you acknowledge and agree that Coventry Connections Inc. is not responsible for the availability of such external sites or resources and is not responsible or liable for any Content, advertising, products, services or other materials on or available from such sites or resources.

References on this Site to any names, marks, products or services of any third parties or hypertext links to third party sites or information are provided solely as a convenience to you, and do not constitute or imply an endorsement, sponsorship or recommendation of, or affiliation with the third party or its products and services. Coventry Connections Inc. makes no representation or warranty as to any third party Content, products or services, and you agree that Coventry Connections Inc. shall not be responsible or liable, directly or indirectly, for any damage or loss caused or alleged to be caused by or in connection with use of or reliance on any such third-party Content, products or services available on or through any such site or resource.

LIMITATION OF LIABILITY:
COVENTRY CONNECTIONS INC. WILL NOT BE LIABLE FOR ANY DAMAGES OF ANY KIND ARISING OUT OF OR RELATING TO THE USE OR THE INABILITY TO USE THIS SITE, ITS CONTENT OR LINKS, INCLUDING BUT NOT LIMITED TO DAMAGES CAUSED BY OR RELATED TO ERRORS, OMISSIONS, INTERRUPTIONS, DEFECTS, DELAY IN OPERATION OR TRANSMISSION, COMPUTER VIRUS, LINE FAILURE, AND ALL OTHER DIRECT, INDIRECT, SPECIAL, INCIDENTAL, EXEMPLARY OR CONSEQUENTIAL DAMAGES EVEN IF COVENTRY CONNECTIONS INC. HAS BEEN ADVISED OF THE POSSIBILITY OF SUCH DAMAGES.

Coventry Connections Inc. may modify, suspend, withdraw or discontinue, temporarily or permanently, the Content, in whole or in part, at any time without notice. You agree that Coventry Connections Inc. shall not be liable to you or to any third party for any modification, suspension, withdrawal or discontinuance of the Content. Coventry Connections Inc. may at any time revise these Web Site Terms of Use by updating this posting. By using the Site, you agree to be bound by any such revisions.

TERMINATION:
You agree that Coventry Connections Inc., in its sole discretion, may terminate or restrict your use or access to this Site (or any part thereof) for any reason, including, without limitation, that Coventry Connections Inc. believes you have violated or acted inconsistently with the letter or spirit of these Terms of Service, or the terms and conditions, within the Site.

VIOLATIONS:
Please report any violations of these Terms of Use to Coventry Connections Inc. at
Coventry Connections Inc.
455 Coventry Rd.
Ottawa, Ontario K1K 2C5
Attention:  Leslie Buchanan
Phone # 613-746-8740 ext. 3300

Privacy Policy
Coventry Connections Inc. is committed to protecting the privacy of the personal information you provide to us. Any personal information that Coventry Connections Inc. retains is kept in such a manner as to ensure its security and confidentiality at all times.

We are dedicated to protecting the personal information of our customers and employees. We are committed to meeting or exceeding the privacy standards established by federal and provincial legislation. Our information handling practices comply with the Personal Information Protection Act (Ontario), and the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (Federal Level).

In the event that you should choose to send Coventry Connections Inc. your e-mail addresses, telephone numbers, addresses and/or any personal information so that we may communicate with you, Coventry Connections Inc. will not sell, trade or rent this information to third parties.

Coventry Connections Inc. may transfer information to service providers where information processing is outsourced by Coventry Connections Inc. in the course of its administrative distribution procedures. Where personal information is transferred to a service provider for processing, we require the service provider to respect this Privacy Policy and we restrict them from using or disclosing personal information transferred to them for any purpose other than the provision of services to us.

Unfortunately, no data transmission over the Internet can be guaranteed to be 100% secure. As a result, while we strive to protect your personal information, we cannot ensure or warrant the security of any information you transmit to us or receive from us electronically. This is especially true for information you transmit to us via e-mail. We have no way of protecting that information until it reaches us. Once we receive your transmission, we make our best efforts to ensure its security on our servers.